Facts about US population:

By | 13th October 2019

US Population without Health Insurance: 25.6 million.

All elements derive their significance and meaning only because of the Population. Resources, calamities, and disasters are all meaningful only in relation to human beings. Their numbers, distribution growth, and characteristics or qualities provide the basic background for understanding and appreciating all aspects of the environment.

The human population is the producer and consumers of the earth’s resources. Therefore, it is important to know how many people are there in a country, where do they live, how and why their numbers are increasing and what are their characteristics.

The Census conducted by various countries provides information regarding the population of their country.

Thomas Jefferson directed the first census of US in 1790. As required by the U.S. Constitution, a census has been taken every 10 years thereafter. In 1840, the Census Act authorized the establishment of a centralized Census Office. In 1902, the Census Office became a permanent organization within the Department of Interior. A year later, it was renamed the Bureau of the Census and moved to the new Department of Commerce and Labor.

US Population size and distribution:

According to the US Census Bureau’s population clock, the estimated 2019 United States population (25th September 2019) is 329.7 million.

The US population is unevenly distributed over an area of 3.797 million mi2.

By population, the US is the third-largest country after China and India. Its most populous state is California,

The United States Population History:

Year US Population
1950151.3 million
1960179.3 million
1970203.2 million
1980226.5 million
1990248.7 million
2000281.4 million
2010308.7 million
US Population
Image by Gerd Altmann from Pixabay 

Top 10 US States by Population

Geographic Area Population as on Ist July 2018
California39557045
Texas28701845
Florida21299325
New York19542209
Pennsylvania12807060
Illinois12741080
Ohio11689442
Georgia10519475
North Carolina10383620
Michigan9995915